Alumni Award

The Alumni Award

The Alumni award to encourage a young researcher in the HUMAN  SCIENCES

The Belgian American Educational Foundation (B.A.E.F.) announces an Alumni Award of EUR 10,000.00 in the field of the applied sciences including chemical engineering, mechanical engineering, construction engineering, electrical engineering, materials science, and computer science.

 

Eligibility requirements:

  1. The Award will be granted either to a Belgian researcher or to a researcher who is affiliated with a Belgian university since at least two years.
  2. The candidates may not have reached the age of 36 on December 31, 2020.
  3. Applications for the Award must be submitted before March 1, 2020 to B.A.E.F.
    – a one page summary of his/her complete scientific work;
    – his/her curriculum vitae ( in a word document) including a list of publications and the link to a personal professional website if existing.  

 For more information about the rules of the Alumni Award: Click here  

In 2021, the Alumni award will be for a researcher in the Human Sciences.

The Alumni Award is granted yearly to young researchers whose scientific merits are evidenced by high-quality work.

The Alumni Award is rotated among various scientific disciplines over a period of five years:

  • Year 1: the human sciences
  • Year 2: the social sciences
  • Year 3: the exact sciences
  • Year 4: the biomedical sciences
  • Year 5: the applied sciences

The Alumni Award was awarded by the “Cercle des Alumni  de la Fondation Universitaire – Kring van de Alumni van de Universitaire Stichting “between 1932 and 1999. Since 2000, the Belgian American Educational Foundation grants this prestigious award. List of recipients

Alumni Award laureates

1932

C. Heymans (RUG), Geneeskunde

1932

P. Brien (ULB), Sciences

 

M. Dubuisson (ULg), Sciences

1933

P. van Zeeland (UCL), Droit – Sciences Sociales

1934

P. Van Hauwaert (RUG), Toegepaste Wetenschappen

1935

F. Vercauteren (RUG), Wijsbegeerte en Letteren

1936

Non décerné – Niet toegekend

1937

Z.M. Bacq (ULg), Geneeskunde

1938

P. Swings (ULg), Sciences

1939

J. Lespes (ULB), Droit – Sciences Sociales

1940

à 1946   Non décerné – Niet toegekend

1947

Ch. Massonet (ULg), Sciences appliquées

1948

J. Dhondt (KUL), Wijsbegeerte en Letteren

1949

Ch. de Duve (UCL), Médecine

1950

G. Hirsch (ULB), Sciences

1951

Non décerné – Niet toegekend

1952

F. Buckens (UCL), Sciences appliquées

1953

M. Gysseling (RUG), Wijsbegeerte en Letteren

1954

W. Verly (ULg), Médecine

1955

G. Papy (ULB), Sciences

1956

J. Blondeeel (RUG), Rechten – Sociale Wetenschappen

1957

D. Van De Pitte (RUG), Toegepaste Wetenschappen

1958

L. Apostel (RUG), Wijsbegeerte en Letteren

1959

J. De Ley (ULB), Sciences biologiques

 

Y. Bounameaux (ULg), Médecine

1960

G. Baeteman (VUB), Rechten

 

M. Falise (UCL, FND), Sciences politiques, économiques et sociales

1961

P. Bartholome (ULg), Sciences

 

E. Verboven (KUL), Toegepaste wetenschappen

1962

J. Balty (ULB), Philologie et Lettres

 

R. Van Caenegem (RUG), Filologie, Gesch., Kunst, Arch.

1963

J. Crabbe (UCL), Médecine

 

E. Schoffeniels (ULg), Sciences biologiques

1964

F. De Pauw (VUB), Rechten

 

J. Dreze (UCL), Sciences politiques, économiques, sociales

1965

J. De Jaegere (KUL), Wetenschappen

 

L. Waelbroeck (ULB), Sciences

1966

R. Baus (ULg), Sciences appliquées

 

G. Froment (RUG), Toegepaste wetenschappen

1967

R. Trousson (ULB), Philosophie et Lettres, Philologie

 

R. Van Uytven (KUL), Wijsbegeerte, Gesch., Kunst, Arch.

1968

P. Lefebvre (ULg), Médecine

 

H. Denis (ULg), Sciences biologiques

1969

G. Schrans (RUG), Rechten

 

P. Van Moeseke (KUL), Pol., econ. en sociale Wetensch.

1970

R. Coussement (KUL), Wetenschappen

 

P. Résibois (ULB), Sciences

1971

J. Willems (RUG), Toegepaste wetenschappen

 

A. Bollen (ULB), Sciences appliquées

1972

R. Kurgan-Van Hentenrijk (ULB), Philosophie et Lettres

 

J. Noël (ULg), Histoire, Art, Archéologie

1973

E. Boulpaep (KUL), Geneeskunde, Biologische wetensch.

 

H. De Wulf (KUL,UCL), Médecine, Sciences biologiques

1974

A. Jacquemin (UCL), Sciences politiques, économiques, sociales

 

Droit: non décerné – Rechten: niet toegekend

1975

M. Gabriel (ULg), Sciences

 

L. Vanneste (KUL), Wetenschappen

1976

B. Lebleu (ULB), Sciences appliquées

 

H. De Man (KUL), Toegepaste wetenschappen

1977

H. Hasquin (ULB), Philosophie et Lettres

 

J. Quaegebeur (KUL), Wijsbegeerte en Letteren

1978

P. De Meyts (ULg), Médecine, Sciences biologiques

 

M. Lesne (UCL), Sciences pharmaceutiques

1979

J.C. Scholsem (ULg), Droit

 

J.F. Richard (UCL), Sciences économiques

1980

J. Bourgain (VUB), Wetenschappen

 

E. Derouane (FND), Sciences

1981

P. Lagasse (RUG), Toegepaste wetenschappen

 

J.P. Declercq (UCL), Sciences appliquées

1982

W. Clarysse (KUL), Filosofie

 

A. Gob (ULg), Histoire

1983

E. Van Schaftingen (UCL), Sciences biologiques

 

J.M. Foidart (ULg), Sciences médicales

1984

P. de Maret (ULB), Sciences économiques, financières, commerciales

 

G. De Soete (RUG), Psychologie

 

A. Sapir (ULB), Sociologie

1985

J. Denef (KUL), Wiskunde

 

H. De Raedt (UIA), Fysica

1986

J.L. Bredas (FND), Sciences chimiques

 

M. Moeneclay (RUG), Toegepaste wetenschappen

1987

P. Swiggers (KUL), Wijsbegeerte

 

A. Dierkens (ULB), Histoire

 

Sciences juridiques: non décerné–Rechten: niet toegekend

1988

P. Van Veldhoven (KUL), Biologische wetenschappen

 

G. Opdenakker (KUL), Farmaceutische wetenschappen

1989

M. Dewatripont (ULB), Sciences économiques

 

R. Kolinsky (ULB), Psychologie

 

J.C. Thill (UCL), Sociologie

1990

P. Wolper (ULg), Informatique

 

C. Van Haesendonck (KUL), Fysica

1991

D. Weis (ULB), Sciences Chimiques

 

J. De Schutter (KUL), Toegepaste wetenschappen

1992

F. Schuerewegen (UIA), Filologie

 

C. Havelange (ULg), Histoire

 

M. Paques (ULg), Sciences juridiques

1993

V. Geenen (ULg), Sciences biologiques

 

B. Himpens (KUL), Geneeskunde

1994

J. Lawarrée (ULg), Sciences économiques

 

V. Yzerbyt (UCL), Psychologie

 

Sociologie: non décerné – niet toegekend

1995

M. Van Den Bergh (UIA, VUB), Wiskunde

 

A. De Roeck (UIA), Fysica

1996

J. Martin (UIA), Scheikunde

 

P. Verdonck (RUG) Toegepaste wetenschappen

1997

J. Winand (ULg), Philologie

 

J. Tyssens (VUB), Histoire

 

F. Deruyck (VUB), Rechten

1998

V. Bours (ULg), Sciences biologiques

 

B. Gallez (UCL), Médecine, Sciences pharmaceutiques et vétérinaires

1999

not given

   

WINNERS OF THE ALUMNI AWARD

   

2000

W. Philips (RUG), Toegepaste wetenschappen

2001

M. Delville (ULg), Philosophie et lettres

2002

P. Magnette (ULB), Sciences politiques

2003

A. Bogaerts (UA), Scheikunde

2004

J.-F. Collet (UCL), Sciences Biomédicales

2005

C. Detavernier ( UGent), Toegepaste wetenschappen

2006

Katrien Devolder (UGent), Human Sciences

2007

Maarten Vansteenkiste (UGent), Sociale wetenschappen

2008

Stefaan Vaes (KULeuven) in Wiskunde

2009

Jan Cools ( KULeuven-VIB) Biomedische wetenschappen

2010

Gaêtan Kerschen (ULg)  Sciences appliquées

2011

Steffen Ducheyne (UGent)   Philosophy of Sciences

2012

Moïra Mikolajczak (UCL) Psychology

2013

Philippe Tassin ( VUB) Exact Sciences- Metamaterials

2014

Benjamin Dewals ( ULg) Biomedical Sciences – Virology

2015

Christophe Caucheteur (UMons)  Sciences appliquées

2016

Marianne Van Remoortele ( UGent) Human Sciences

2017

Diana Torta (KULeuven) Social Sciences

2018

Jutho Haegeman (UGent) Exact Sciences

2019

David Alsteens (UCLouvain) Biomedical Sciences